logo large

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 29, 2011

Thank you for your interest bluecandlelight.org (the "Website") owned, operated, licensed or controlled by Blue Candlelight Music Series (collectively "Blue Candlelight Music Series," "we," "our", or "us").

We respect our users' ("users", "you" or "your") privacy. This privacy policy, effective January 1, 2011 applies to all users of the Website. This privacy policy shall also apply to information collected by us through websites we maintain for our customers to the extent such website is under our control. We want to share with you how information that we receive or collect from you is processed, disclosed and used. By using the Website, you acknowledge your consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms, do not use the Website.

What information do we collect? When?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" or "Personally Identifiable Information" shall mean any information that can identify or locate an individual, including, without limitation, an individuals' first and last name, residential address, email address, telephone number, race, age, gender and date of birth and "Demographic Information" shall mean demographic information including, without limitation, income, disabilities, educational attainment, home ownership, employment status, hobbies, interests, product ownership and location.

We may automatically collect certain non-personal information about your use of the Website whenever you access the Website. We might collect, among other things, information concerning the type of Internet browser or computer operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your "click path" through the Website, and the third-party web sites or advertisements linked to or from the Website that you visited. To do this, we may use cookies, clear gifs, frames, server log analysis and other technology. When you use or visit the Website, our servers log your IP address. We shall collect IP addresses for the purposes of providing our services, including, without limitation, system administration, troubleshooting, user compliance with our terms of service, investigating security breaches, and compiling non-personal information such as how many visitors logged on to the Website.

Cookies

The Website may contain "cookies." Cookies are bits of electronic information stored on a user’s hard drive to provide information needed by the user on a regular basis. They are often used to save website customizations and website login information. Clear gifs (also known as "web beacons") assist in the delivery of cookies. Most internet browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You should refer to your browser instructions to learn more about how to manage cookies. However, please note that if you block cookies, some portions of the Website may not function properly. Blue Candlelight Music Series uses cookies to provide a better experience for individuals and limits the use of cookies for quality control and validation purposes. We do not and cannot use cookies to retrieve individual personally identifying information about you from your computer unless you knowingly and willingly provide such information.

How do we use and share the information that we collect?

All Personal Information and Demographic Information that we collect is stored and used to meet your requests and our legitimate business objectives in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we do not trade, share, rent, sell or give away information concerning you to third parties. As a general rule, Blue Candlelight Music Series uses Personal Information for the purpose of contacting and communicating with individuals in connection with their participation in our concerts, and may use Personal Information and Demographic Information to tailor and match invitations to individuals. Blue Candlelight Music Series will not use any Personal Information or Demographic Information for direct marketing or advertising purposes.

Data security & integrity

Blue Candlelight Music Series is committed to protecting the security and integrity of all Personal Information collected by, or disclosed to, Blue Candlelight Music Series and takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of such Personal Information. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We also restrict access to Personal Information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

Opting-out

If a member desires to end his or her membership with Blue Candlelight Music Series, such member may terminate his or her membership by (a) following the instructions set forth in their invitation email or membership account, or (b) sending an email request to info@bluecandlelight.org. Upon opting out of membership, Blue Candlelight Music Series will deactivate the applicable membership account and the individual will not receive any further invitations; although the individual may continue to receive some previously prepared invitations for a few days following the termination of membership. Blue Candlelight Music Series will retain the Personal Information of a terminating member for an indefinite period of time; however, Blue Candlelight Music Series will continue to protect such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Compliance

We strive to conform our privacy practices, policies and/or procedures with applicable laws, regulations and rules and the industry codes, standards and regulations of various market and opinion research professional associations and/or organizations.

Children's privacy protection

Blue Candlelight Music Series complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and all other applicable laws and regulations concerning children and the Internet.

Children under the age of 13

Because the Website is not directed to children under the age of 13, we do not provide memberships to persons under age 13. If you are under the age of 13, please let your parent or guardian know about this Policy and get his or her permission before you give us any of your Personal Information or Demographic Information. Except as may be required by law, Blue Candlelight Music Series will not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose any personal information from children under the age of 13 without the parent’s express approval and consent.

Information for Parents/Guardians

If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child has submitted his or her personal information without your permission or consent, Blue Candlelight Music Series will take reasonable steps to remove that information from the its database at your request. To request removal of your child’s information, please send us an e-mail at info@bluecandlelight.org and be sure to include in your message the same user name, password, and e-mail address that your child submitted.

ENFORCEMENT

Blue Candlelight Music Series is committed to working with individuals to obtain a fair resolution to any complaints or disputes about privacy and Personal Information. Blue Candlelight Music Series's commitment to privacy is demonstrated and documented by our adherence to the applicable Laws and Codes, and by our compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles. Any complaints or concerns about this Privacy Policy should be sent via regular mail, postage prepaid, addressed to:

Blue Candlelight Music Series
19607 Bent Brook Court
Dallas, TX 75252
USA

Changes to the policy

By agreeing to participate in Blue Candlelight Music Series's concerts or to become a Blue Candlelight Music Series member, you signify your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Blue Candlelight Music Series hereby reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy, from time to time, and Blue Candlelight Music Series will post such changes on the Website for you to review on a regular basis. Your continued participation in Blue Candlelight Music Series's concerts, or continued membership as a member, after Blue Candlelight Music Series revises this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as amended.

The Blue Candlelight Music Series announces the 2016-17 artist search for their Young Starlights program.
This program identifies instrumentalists ages 7-17 for a performance at the BCMS concerts during the 2016-17 season.
For audition information, please contact bcmseries@gmail.com

taca logo   kali interactive

For sponsorship opportunities, please contact Baya Kakouberi bcmseries@gmail.com